Events

2012 National Specialty Results – April 24-28, 2012 – Matamoras, PA

(View some videos of the specialty)

CONFORMATION – Judge Ms. Ellen VandenAvond

DOGS (36)

6–9 months (6)
1. Cherylyn Andrew Wyeth to Pyrfection – Janet Weymouth
2. Sue Pyr's Extreme Closeup – Sue Cole
3. Rivergroves First Class Ticket – John & Joan Hanover & Jean Boyd
4. Rivergroves Northern Lights – Betsy Gartland & Jean Boyd

9–12 months (8)
1. Tip'N Chip's Clipper Freedom – Judith Cooper, T. Mahanor, Mike Costa & Laurie Gottschalk
2. Tip'N Chip's Liberty Valance – Judith Cooper, Mike Costa & Marcy Bankus
3. Sanchor's Thunder N Charboneau – Tamra Green
4. Geysercreeks Red Carpet Romeo – Norina Shields & Cheryl Grimshaw

12–18 months (7)
1. Pyrless Instant Karma – M.J. Stabinski Heckman
2. Rivergroves Diamonds Fire & Ice – Richard & Erina Fitzgerald & Jean Boyd
3. Oneida's Spirit of Satanta – Carol & Perry Valle & Brigitte Doxtator
4. Pyrless Curly Shuffle to Lourdes – Jeffrey & Lisa Pipes

Bred By Exhbitor (8)
1. Tip'N Chip Noble Tradition – Judith Cooper & Mike Costa
2. Monark Playing Foots – Maxim Hudson & Sabrina Simard
3. Guardenia's Impyrial American Gladiator – Donna, Victoria & Carolyn Coffman & Karen Justin
4. Shadee Hill The Last Tango – Kathy Liles, Maryann Feller & Janet Ingram

American Bred (3)
1. Cherlyns Liam The Lion Hearted – Kathryn Ann Schumacher
2. Cherlyn's Mr. Darlington View From The Top – Susie & Michelle Wong
3. Bigrig Spookin' The Horses – Darrell Goolsbee & Larry Cupp

Open (4)
1. Cherlyns Pogi-Ogie Shadow Boy – Joseph Tomala
2. Monark Nobody's Fool – Sabrina Simard & Maxim Hudson
3. Tip'N Chip's Excelebration – Charlotte & Tommy Bascom
4. Pyroni Bark At The Moon – Joyce Brady

Winners Dog – Tip'N Chip's Clipper Freedom
Reserve Winners – Cheryln's Pogi-Ogie Shadow Boy

BITCHES (39)

6–9 months (4)
1. Impyrial's Red Velvet – Karen Justin, Victoria & Donna Coffman, & Carolyn Moore
2. Rivergroves Tickled Pink – Betsy Gartland, Jean Boyd, McKee Cox, & Marcia Stewart
3. Tanimara's Guardian of the Honey Hive – Peter Sannicandro
4. Cheryln's Rvg's Quan Yin – Cheryl & Frances Grimshaw

9–12 months (4)
1. Tip'N Chip Gabriela of Romanesca – Judith Roman-Royer & Judith Cooper
2. Cherlyns Sun Drop Diamond – Cheryl Grimshaw
3. Tip'N Chip Temptation of Calurian – Karla Smith, Laurie Gottschalk & Judith Cooper
4. Tip'N Chip N Mistral's Daisy Duke – Christine & Dan Hodel & Judith Cooper

12–18 months (7)
1. Pyrless Brynjulf Don't Dare Me – Cindy Pearce
2. Cherlyn's Royal Enchantress – Cheryl Grimshaw
3. Rivergroves Bon Appetit, RN – Russell Morton & Jean Boyd
4. Esther Pic'D Ken for Pyrtection – Nicole Sharpe

Amateur Owner Handler (1)
1. Whitehope Ms Winter Wonder – Gregory & Karol Mills

Bred By Exhibitor (9)
1. Oneida's Autumn Sun – Brigitte Doxtator & A. Aleksa
2. Tip'N Chip's Blue Velvet – Judith Cooper, Mike Costa, & Laurie & Stephanie Gottschalk
3. Wyndhamhill's Azure Bleu – Janet Ingram & Joan Zeihl
4. J & R Rancho Wind In the Willow – Roberta Faulk

American Bred (6)
1. Guardenia's Splish Splash –Karen Justin, Victoria & Donna Coffman & Carolyn Moore
2. Pyrless Selene – John & Evelyn Berne
3. Pyrview's Pretty As A Picture – Jeff & Patty Bechtel & Cynthia Miccio
4. Pyr Shire's Idril Legacy O'Bard & Monsoon – Florence Laicher

Open (8)
1. Tanimara's Ozark Mountain Sassafras – Jacqueline Woods & Todd Franklin
2. Pyragon's Night Sky Angelique On Lilac Hill, RN– Stephanie Whitney & Rhonda Dalton
3. Regalias New Moon at Monark—Sabrina Simard & Maxim Hudson
4. Pyragon's Mira in a Night Sky – Rhonda Dalton & Nancy & John Casteras

Winner's Bitch – Taninmara's Ozark Mountain Sassafras
Reserve Winners Bitch – Oneida's Autumn Sun

7–8 Veteran Dogs(5)
1. GCH Rivergroves Trump This – Jean Boyd
2. CH. Sanchor Keeper of the Legend – Susan Tochor
3. CH. Mystic Law and Order – Anne Smith
4. CH Oneida's Brother Bear, RN –Judith & Dianne Skorup & Brigitte Doxtator

9–10 Veteran Dogs (1)
1. GCH Impyrial's Love American Style – Karen Justin, V. Coffman, A. Kiell Green & F & C Mascuch

11+ Veteran Dogs (1)
1. CH Pyrview Isthatyourfinal answer – Cynthia & Christopher Miccio

7–8 Veteran Bitches (8)
1. CH. Framboise Summer Storm – Florence Laicher
2. CH Pyrview's Answer From Above – Cynthia & Christopher Miccio
3. CH. Tip'N Chip's Love'N Inspiration – Judith Cooper, Mike Costa & Christine Hodel
4. CH. Rivergroves Belle Bergerie – Lisa Cillo, Jean Boyd & McKee Cox

9–10 Veteran Bitches (2)
1. CH Braveheart's Rose of Sharon – Barbara Berkesch & Saturino Caluducan
2. CH Ten Bear Juno at Charlottes –Charlotte Hickey

Best of Breed 50 in competition 24D, 19B, 3VD, 2VB, WD, WB

Best of Breed – GCH. Pyrless No-Brainer –Rebecca & Sean Garvin
Best of Winners – Tip'N Chip's Clipper Freedom
Best of Opposite Sex – GCH. Rivergroves Coco Mademoiselle – Jean Boyd, McKee Cox & Marcia Stewart

Select Dog – GCH Calurian Ailo Mountain Sage – Nancy Wood Taber
Select Bitch – GCH Rivergroves Star Sapphire – John & Joan Hanover & Jean Boyd

Awards of Merit
GCH Beren's Hope of Thorn Hill – Jacqueline Wood & Todd Franklin
GCH Impyrial's Home Run Matsui – K.Justin, V. Coffman, C. Mascuch& A. Kiell-Green
GCH Tip'N Chip Let Freedom Ring – Laurie Gottschalk
GCH. Rivergroves Trump This – Jean Boyd
CH Monark Abbeyroads Molly Malone – T. Duncan, S. Simard, M. Hudson & G. Burdon

Best Bred By Exhibitor – Oneida's Autumn Sun
Best Veteran – GCH Rivergroves Trump This

Stud Dog (3)
1. GCH Rivergroves Trump This
2. GCH Pyrless No Brainer
3. CH Sanchor's Keeper of the Legend – Susan Tochor

Brood Bitch (1)
1. CH. Tip'N Chip's Love'N Inspiration—Judith Cooper, Mike Costa & Christine Hodel

Brace (3)
1. Ch Rivergroves Sky's The Limit & GCH. Rivergroves Star Sapphire – John & Joan Hanover & Jean Boyd
2. Rivergroves First Class Ticket & Rivegrroves Northern Light – Jean Boyd, J & J Hanover & B. Gartland
3. CH Pyrview IsThatYourFinalAnswer & CH. Pyrview's Answer From Above – Cynthia & Christopher Miccio

Breeder's Class (4)
1. Tip'N Chip Noble Tradition, GCH Tip'N Chip Let Freedom Ring, & CH Tip'N Chip Mamma Mia O'Montique – J.     Cooper, M. Costa, S. & L. Gottschalk, E. Nelson & D. Knighten
2. CH Rivergroves Coco Mademoiselle, GCH Rivergroves Star Sapphire & CH Rivergroves Sky's The Limit – J.     Boyd, M. Cox, M. Stewart, John & Joan Hanover
3. GCH Rivergroves Trump This, GCH Rivergroves Casino Royale & Rivergroves Bon Appetit RN – J. Boyd, M.     Cox, M. Stewart & R. Morton
4. Rivergroves Tickled Pink, Rivergroves Northern Lights & Rivergroves First Ticket – J. Boyd, B. Gartland, M.     Cox, M. Stewart & J & J. Hanover


JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP – Judge Ms Ellen VandenAvond

Novice Junior 9–12 (1)
1. Katherine Hodel, CH Tip'N Chip's Love'N Inspiration

Novice Intermediate 12–15 (1)
1. Alona Green – Sanchor's Thunder N Charboneau

Open Intermediate 12–15 (2)
1. Sonya Green – CH. Charboneau's Dark Roast
2. Matthew Dalton – CH. Pyragon's Starry Night Skye

Open Senior 15–18 (2)
1. Michaela Kotishion – Nautika's Instant Connection
2. Michelle Wong – CH Darlington's Wish Upon A Star, TDI

Master Class (1)
1. Lauren Hull – Thimble Farm The Magic Word

Best Junior Handler – Lauren Hull


FUTURITY –Judge Mrs. Maryann Gentzel

6–9 month Dogs (2)
1. Cherlyn's Andrew Wyeth to Pyrfection – Janet Weymouth
2. Rivergroves Sun King of Coolspring – Frances Esposito & Jean Boyd

9–12 month Dogs (2)
1. Tip'N Chip's Clipper Freedom – J. Cooper, T. Mahanor, M. Costa & L. Gottschalk
2. Tip'N Chip's Liberty Valance – J. Cooper, M. Costa & M. Bankus

12–15 month Dogs (4)
1. CH Rivergroves Cloudy Bay – J. Boyd, M. Cox & M. Stewart
2. Rivergroves Diamonds Fire & Ice – R & E Fitzgerald & J. Boyd
3. Pyrless Victory Boogie Woogie Pic D'Anie – Jan Waitz
4. Pyrless Curly Shuffle to Lourdes – Jeffrey & Lisa Pipes

15+ month Dogs (1)
1. CH. Rivergroves Chateau De Castlenau – Michael Falatach

6–9 month Bitches (2)
1. Impyrial's Red Velevt – K. Justin, V & D Coffman & C. Moore
2. Cherlyns Rvg's Quan Yin – Cheryl & Frances Grimshaw

9–12 month Bitches (1)
1. Tip'N Chip Temptation of Calurian – Karla Smith, Laurie Gottschalk & Judy Cooper

12–15 month Bitches (4)
1. Pyrless Catch Me If You Can – Catherine & Wayne Straiton
2. Pyrless-Brynjulf Don't Dare Me– Cindy Pearce
3. Karenz Summer By The Sea – Lorraine Fenemore & Richard Johnson
4. Rivergroves Bon Apetit, RN – Russell Morton & Jean Boyd

Best in Futurity – Tip'N Chip's Clipper Freedom
Best of Opposite – Impyrials Red Velvet


PUPPY SWEEPSTAKES – Judge Mrs. Barbara Dillon

6–9 month Dogs (6)
1. Cherlyn's Andrew Wyeth To Pyrfection – Janet Weymouth
2. Rivergroves First Class Ticket – John & Joan Hanover & Jean Boyd
3. Rivergroves Northern Lights – Betsy Gartland & Jean Boyd
4. Sue Pyr's Extreme Close Up – Sue Cole

9–12 month Dogs (10)
1. Sanchor's Thunder N Charboneau – Tamra Green
2. Tip'N Chips Clipper Freedom – J. Cooper, M. Costa, T. Mahanor & L. Gottschalk
3. Oneida's Painted Warrior – B. Doxtator, C.W. Mercer & A. Aleska
4. Tip'N Chip Noble Tradition – J. Cooper & M. Costa

12–15 month Dogs (9)
1. Rivergroves Diamonds Fire & Ice – R & E Fitzgerald & J. Boyc
2. CH Charlotte's Talk of the Town – C. Hickey
3. CH Rivergroves Cloudy Bay – J. Boyd, M. Cox & M. Stewart
4. Oneida's Spirit of Satanta – C & P Valle & B. Doxtator

15+ month Dogs (2)
1. CH. Rivergroves Chateau De Castlenau – M. Falatach
2. Mystics King of Queens – Anne Smith

6–9 month Bitches (2)
1. Rivergroves Tickled Pink – B. Gartland, J. Boyd, M. Cox & M. Stewart
2. Impyrial's Red Velvet – K. Justin, V. & D. Coffman & C. Moore

9–12 month Bitches (5)
1. Tip'N Chip's Blue Velvet – J. Cooper, M. Costa & S. & L. Gottschalk
2. Tip'N Chip Temptation of Calurian – K. Smith, J. Cooper, & L. Gottschalk
3. Tip'N Chip Gabriela of Romanesca – J. Roman-Royer & J. Cooper
4. Cherlyn Sun Drop Diamond – C. Grimshaw

12–15 month Bitches (5)
1. Rivergroves Bon Appetit, RN – R. Morton & J. Boyd
2. Pyrless-Brynjulf Don't Dare Me – C. Pearce
3. Pyrless Catch Me If You Can – C. & W. Straiton
4. J & R RanchoWind In The Willow—R. Faulk

15+ month Bitches (5)
1. Cherlyns Royal Enchantress – C. Grimshaw
2. Whitehope Ms Winter Wonder – G. & K. Mills
3. Whitehope Mademoiselle Mardi Gras – G. & K. Mills
4. Esther Pic'D Ken For Pyrtection – N. Sharpe

Best In Sweepstakes – Rivergroves Bon Appetit, RN
Best of Opposite – Cherlyns Andrew Wyeth To Pyrfection


VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES – Judge Ms. Peggy Watson

7–8 Veteran Dogs (6)
1. GCH Impyrial's Home Run Matsui – K. Justin, V. Coffman, C. Mascuch & A. Kiell-Green
2. CH. Sanchor's Keeper of the Legend – S. Tochor
3. GCh Rivergroves Trump This – J. Boyd
4. CH Mystic Law and Order – A. Smith

9–10 Veteran Dogs (1)
1. GCH Love American Style – K. Justin, V. Coffman, F. & C. Mascuch & A. Kiell-
Green

11+ Veteran Dogs (1)
1. CH Pyrview IsThatYourFinalAnswer – C. & C. Miccio

7–8 Veteran Bitches (8)
1. CH Rivergroves Belle Bergerie – L. Cillo, J. Boyd & M. Cox
2. CH Impyrial's Estee of Pyr Shire, RN – F. Laicher
3. CH. Cherlyn's Rvg's Royal Playmate – C. & F. Grimshaw
4. CH. Cabochard Blanc Nuage Andorre – M. Falatach & E. Schultz

9–10 Veteran Bitches (2)
1. CH. Braveheart's Rose of Sharon – B. Berkesch & S. Caluducan
2. CH. Ten Bear Juno at Charlottes – C. Hickey

Best in Veteran Sweepstakes – GCH Impyrial's Home Run Matsui
Reserve Best – CH Pyrview IsThatYourFinalAnswer


OBEDIENCE – Judge Ms. Patricia Scully

Novice A (1) NQ

Novice B (4)
1. China Lace – 177 -- Jeanne-Anne Polichetti
2. Glory, CD,RA,OJP,AXP – 170 – Martha Davis

Open A (1) NQ

Open B (1) NQ

Utility B (1) NQ

High in Trial – China Lace

Beginner Novice A (1)
1. Rivergroves Bon Appetit, RN – 185 – R. Morton & J Boyd

Beginner Novice B (2)
1. Rivergroves Tanzy Tells All, RA, CD – 190.5 – S. & M. Merkel
2. Blitz, UD, RAE – 188 – Jeanne-Anne Polchetti


RALLY Judge Ms. Patricia Scully

Novice B (3)
1. Rivergroves Bon Appetit, RN 86 R. Morton & J. Boyd
2. CH Darlington's High Distinction 78 S. & M. Wong & E. Karp

Advanced A (1) NQ

Advanced B (5)
1. China Lace – 73 – J-A Polchetti
2. Bonnie Blue Sunshine, CD,RA, 71 James & Desiree Davis

Excellent B (4)
1. Bonnie Blue Sunshine, CD,RA – 95 – J & D Davis
2. China Lace – 84 J.-A. Polchetti
3. Glory,CD,RA,OJP,AXP – 79 – M. Davis
4. Rivergroves Tanzy Tells All, RA, CD – 70 S. & M. Merkel


DRAFT DOG – Judges Ms. Michelle Keck & Ms. Sarah Steele

Novice (3)
1. Glory, CD,RA,OJP,AXP – M. Davis


TOP TWENTY AND PUPPY INVITATIONAL – Judges Lynn Gomm, Karen Bruneau, and Helene Nietsch

Puppy Invitational Guardenia's Splish Splash – V. Coffman, K. Justin, D. Coffman& C. Moore

Top Twenty – GCH Calurian Ailo Mountain Sage, RA,DD, CGC, TDI, HOF – N. Wood-Tabor